Fantastic Fest 2015: Awards Go To GREEN ROOM, DER BUNKER, DEMON And More

Associate Editor (@bonnequin)
Sign-In to Vote
Fantastic Fest 2015: Awards Go To GREEN ROOM, DER BUNKER, DEMON And More
Fantastic Fest ends with its usual crazy bang tonight in Austin, and with it comes the awards announcement. Some great titles have been honoured; I know, I've seen many of them (if you'll allow me to say a personal congratulations to friends Can Evrenol, Alice Waddington, Fredrik S. Hana, and Gigi Saul Guerrero for their wins). There are a few titles I sadly missed that I will have to add to my screening list (I will see Men and Chicken one of these festivals...).

Here are the winners, via the official list:

AUDIENCE AWARD - Presented by Maxwell Locke & Ritter
1st Place: GREEN ROOM directed by Jeremy Saulnier
2nd Place: LIZA THE FOX FAIRY directed by Károly Ujj Mészáros
3rd Place: STAND BY FOR TAPE BACK-UP directed by Ross Sutherland

"NEXT WAVE" SPOTLIGHT COMPETITION - Presented By Dell Precision
Best Picture: DER BUNKER directed by Nikias Chryssos
Best Director: Can Evrenol for BASKIN

FANTASTIC FEATURES
Best Picture: THE CLUB
Best Director: Duke Johnson & Charlie Kaufman for ANOMALISA
 
HORROR FEATURES
Best Picture: DEMON
Best Director: Joe Begos for THE MIND'S EYE
 
COMEDY FEATURES
Best Picture: THE BRAND NEW TESTAMENT
Best Director: Anders Thomas Jensen for MEN & CHICKEN
 
DOCUMENTARY FEATURES
Best Picture: MAN VS SNAKE
Best Director: Heath Cozens for DOGLEGS
 
SHORT FUSE: HORROR SHORTS
Best Picture: SISTER HELL
Best Director: Ryan Spindell for THE BABYSITTER MURDERS
 
FANTASTIC SHORTS - Presented by Chiller
Best Picture: MOVIES IN SPACE
Best Director: Jeremy David White for ENHANCED
 
SHORTS WITH LEGS
Best Picture: TRIAL RUN
Best Director: Alice Waddington for DISCO INFERNO

FANTASTIC MARKET | MERCADO FANTASTICO PITCHES
1st Place: THE DUMP by Fernando Montes de Oca and Xavier Sánchez Mercado
2nd Place: PARADISE HILLS by Alice Waddington
3rd Place: EL GIGANTE by Gigi Saul Guerrero
 
FANTASTIC ARCADE
Best in Show: SECRET LEGEND developed by Andrew Shouldice
Audience Award Winner: SUPER RUSSIAN ROULETTE developed by Andrew Reitano
 
KING OF SHAKEYFACE
Robert Ha
 
FANTASTIC BUMPER COMPETITION - Presented by SourceFedNERD
THE JURY directed by Joe Nicolosi
Sign-In to Vote
Screen Anarchy logo
Do you feel this content is inappropriate or infringes upon your rights? Click here to report it, or see our DMCA policy.
baskinder bunkerfantastic fest 2015green roomthe clubKároly Ujj MészárosBálint HegedûsMónika BalsaiSzabolcs Bede FazekasDavid SakuraiZoltán SchmiedComedyFantasyRomanceDuke JohnsonCharlie KaufmanDavid ThewlisJennifer Jason LeighTom NoonanAnimationDramaMarcin WronaPawel MaslonaItay TiranAgnieszka ZulewskaAndrzej GrabowskiTomasz SchuchardtHorrorThrillerJaco Van DormaelThomas GunzigPili GroyneBenoît PoelvoordeCatherine DeneuveFrançois Damiens

More about The Green Room

More about Liza The Fox Fairy

More about Der Bunker

More about Baskin

More about Anomalisa

More about Demon

More about The Mind's Eye

More about The Brand New Testament