Sono's ANTI-PORNO Headlines Complete L'Etrange Lineup

Founder and Editor; Toronto, Canada (@AnarchistTodd)
1
Sign-In to Vote
Sono's ANTI-PORNO Headlines Complete L'Etrange Lineup

European genre film fans, rejoice, for the Paris based L'Etrange Festival have announced their complete lineup and - as per usual - there's a whole lot in there to love alongside a title or two sure to stir up controversy. No doubt ticking both the 'love' and 'controversy' boxes depending on who you talk to will be Japanese maverick Sono Sion's Anti-Porno, billed as a satire of the pink film industry which has its European premiere at the festival.

The complete list is a doozy, but you can find the full announcement below and the official festival website here.



L’ÉTRANGE FESTIVAL 2016

COMPLETE LINE-UP

22nd EDITION / 7 – 18 September 2016 

Forum des Images & Les Fauvettes movie theater – Paris, France

Paris, France – August 2016

L’Étrange Festival – a unique event bringing filmgoers a fascinating roster of provocative and eye-opening films – is thrilled to announce the line-up for its 22nd edition, September 7 – 18, 2016 in Paris, France.

The 2016 line-up continues the tradition of highlighting emerging talent, paying homage to independent-minded filmmakers and featuring a truly diverse program that includes cutting-edge works, outlandish genre movies, lost masterpieces, innovative shorts… 

L’ÉTRANGE FESTIVAL is often regarded as the most “exciting cultural event of the Fall season in France” and is attended by over 25000 rabid moviegoers each year.

EXPECT THE UNEXPECTED

Over the course of twelve days, more than 90 features will screen at L’Étrange Festival, among which 4 world premieres, 3 international premieres, 6 European premieres and 26 French premieres…

… such as Rupture by Steven Shainberg, The Marriage of Reason & Squalor by Jake Chapman, Revengeance by Bill Plympton & Jim Lujan, Terror 5 by Sebastian Rotstein & Federico Rotstein, We are the Flesh by Emiliano Rocha Minter, Dark Circus by Julia Ostertag…

… and many high-profile Asian films such as Anti-Porno by Sion Sono, Wet Women In The Wind by Akihiko Shiota, The Bodyguard by Yue Song, Hime-Anole by Yoshida Keisuke, When Geek Meets Serial Killer by Remus Kam, Chin Pei-Chen & Eric Cheng, Terra Formars by Takashi Miike…

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

A record of 22 feature-length films have been selected for the NOUVEAU GENRE Grand Prize competition and will vie for a cash prize award amounting to the purchase of the French premium broadcast rights by Canal+Cinema. See full list below.

Last year, Schneider Vs. Bax by Alex Van Warmerdam won this prize. And in 2014, the prize went to The Voices by Marjane Satrapi. Both films had their preview at L'Etrange Festival before being acclaimed by the public and critics.

The same 22 feature-length films will also participate the second International Competition: The AUDIENCE AWARD. In 2015, the Audience Award went to Moonwalkers by Antoine Bardou-Jacquet.

Other high-profile events inClude

- an outstanding selection of previews and unreleased features divided in three sections:

1) UP-AND-COMERS to introduce the directors who will soon change the face of cinema

2) MONDOVISION to salute the avant-garde who keeps on pushing the frontiers of international creation

3) DOCUMENTARIES including the international premiere of The Sion Sono by Arata Oshima and the French premiere of Mapplethorpe, look at the pictures by Randy Barbato & Fenton Bailey

- an INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM COMPETITION consisting of the most creative and innovative productions of the last 10 months

- a “CARTE BLANCHE” offered to one of the most smashing and talented French contemporary artists: STÉPHANE BLANQUET

- a “CARTE BLANCHE” to JAZ COLEMAN / Killing Joke is probably one of the most influential band in the history of heavy post punk industrial music. Their front man Jaz Coleman steps out of darkness to present a movie selection of his own choice. He will also perform an hitherto unheard spoken word solo show for the live music section: L’Étrange Musique

- L’ÉTRANGE MUSIQUE / Paris 2016, 12th edition / An entire evening of sound & vision extravaganza consisting of 3 unique live shows:

1) Jaz Coleman Spoken Word: The Great Transformation / Killing Joke’s front man will open his heart and tell us about changing the world by changing one’s own conscience.

2) Test Dept: Redux / 35 years ago, Test Dept participated the invention of Industrial Music in England. They will confront the audience with their ‘stakhanovist sound’ and percussive addiction for their first Parisian performance ever! (In addition to the French premiere of the documentary Test Dept DS30).

3) Drahomira Song Orchestra / These French siblings of The Legendary Pink Dots and Nurse With Wound too rarely appear on stage. On that special occasion, they will be joined by Swiss singer Pony del Sol.

-a Focus dedicated to FRANK HENENLOTTER / Live in person, the master of gore will present four of his own splashing delights.

-a Focus dedicated to SHOHEI IMAMURA / A journey through the work of one of the most brillant Japanese film directors consisting of seven of his masterpieces (including two unreleased feature films).

-a Tribute to ANDRZEJ ZULAWSKI / RIP Mister Zulawski. An homage consisting of six of his most beautiful films and the screening of the documentary The Other Side Of The Wall: The Making Of Possession by Daniel Bird. The screenings will be introduced by close collaborators and friends such as Andrzej Jaroszewicz or Sophie Marceau and director Daniel Bird.

- a thematic selection ‘TO LIBERTY OR DEATH!’ / Freedom, revolution, poetry and films… From United Red Army by Koji Wakamatsu to The Weather Underground by Sam Green & Bill Siegel.

- a Masterclass with ALEJANDRO JODOROWSKY / In addition to the screening of Endless Poetry, MC Jodorowsky will dissect the true core of cinema under his wild and mystical eyes…

- a RETOUR DE FLAMME special screening curated by SERGE BROMBERG

- a special screening presented by SCREEN ANARCHY with the European premiere of Headshot by Kimo Stamboel & Timo Tjahjanto (aka the Mo Brothers).

- GAUMONT Revisited / L’Etrange Festival flips through the pages of the Gaumont Catalogue and highlights 14 precious oddities.

- an ART EXHIBITION for the 20th anniversary of Arts Factory gallery (including works by Blexbolex, Charles Burns, Daniel Johnston and many more…)

- And, last but not least, an unparalleled guest roster including such diverse talents as Alejandro Jodorowsky, Bill Plympton, Sophie Marceau, Jaz Coleman, Frank Henenlotter, Stéphane Blanquet, Test Dept, Drahomira Song Orchestra, Michael O'Shea , Christophe Deroo, Marcus Dunstan, Adam Tsuei, Julia Ducournau, Julia Ostertag, Patrick Bokanowski, Antony Hickling, Jérôme Clément-Wilz, Andrzek Korzynsk , Andrzej Jaroszewicz, Marie-Laure Reyre, Daniel Bird, Jean-Pierre Mocky, Romain Goupil… And many others!

About L’Étrange Festival

Founded in 1993 by music producer, film-freak and journalist Frédéric Temps, L’ÉTRANGE FESTIVAL is often regarded as the most « exciting cultural event of the Fall season » or the « only festival where you can run across the father of midnight movies and the father of slasher horror ».

Since its inception, L’Étrange Festival has showcased the most exciting examples of contemporary international cinema from every corner of the globe, ranging from provocative documentaries, mind-blowing experimental works, atypical art-house dramas, eccentric or subversive comedies, bizarre children’s films, vintage Hollywood B-movies, European sleaze cinema, Japanese sexploitation and even mainstream movies that dare to go the extra mile… 

In the 22 years of its existence, L’Étrange Festival has built a reputation as a movie lover’s oasis by offering a fascinating and vivid immersion in cinema’s wildest, darkest and most adventurous ventures, through a special batch of premieres, third-run oddities, performances, special events and workshops. 

"L’Étrange Festival is unique, in that it is neither a traditional art-house nor a horror or fantastic film festival." says festival director Frédéric Temps. "We strive to show works that defy conventions and that challenges the expectations and definitions of their genres. In this respect, L’Étrange Festival adds another dimension to the movie-going experience which appeals to cult addicts, discerning connoisseurs, dedicated completists and regular movie goers alike."

In years past the festival has been home to international, European and French premieres of THE FORBIDDEN ROOM (Guy Maddin), LOVE & PEACE (Sono Sion), GHOST THEATRE (Hideo Nakata), BRAND NEW-U (Simon Pummel), VISITORS (Godfrey Reggio), MOEBIUS (Kim Ki-Duk), SNOWPIERCER (Bong Joon-ho), ICHI THE KILLER (Takashi Miike), SONGS FROM THE SECOND FLOOR (Roy Andersson), DREDD (Pete Travis), KILL LIST (Ben Wheatley), BLUE RUIN (Jeremy Saulnier), BIG BAD WOLVES (Aharon Keshales & Navot Papushado), SAMSARA (Ron Fricke), CITADEL (Ciaran Foy), BERBERIAN SOUND STUDIO (Peter Strickland), TAKE SHELTER (Jeff Nichols), DRIVE (Nicolas Winding Refn), GREETINGS TO THE DEVIL (J.F Orozco), RUBBER (Quentin Dupieux), FOUR LIONS (Chris Morris), BIBLIOTHEQUE PASCAL (Szabolcs Hajdu), BREATHLESS (Ik-june Yang), WARRIORS OF CHAOS (Tarek Ehlail & Matthias Lange), FIRST SQUAD – THE MOMENT OF TRUTH (Yoshiharu Ashino), MOON (Duncan Jones), Mary & Max (Adam Elliot), The Great Ectasy of Robert Carmichael (Thomas Clay), MANDERLAY (Lars Von Trier), The Piano Tuner of Earthquakes (Stephen & Timothy Quay), NOTHING (Vincenzo Natali), TARNATION (Jonathan Caouette) and many more…

The 2015 Festival closed with the European premiere of Baahubali: The Beginning by S.S. Rajamouli.

L’Étrange Festival’s guest roster has included such ferociously independent talents as The Residents, Ben Wheatley, Guy Maddin, Hideo Nakata, Ulrich Seidl, Jacques Audiard, Sono Sion, Godfrey Reggio, Bong Joon-ho, Kenneth Anger, Jello Biafra, Stephen Sayadian, Caroline Munro, Martine Beswick, Rutger Hauer, Boyd Rice, Tobe Hooper, Eli Roth, Nicolas Winding Refn, Roger Avary, Gaspar Noe, Bruce LaBruce, Uwe Boll, Marc Caro, Franco Nero, Udo Kier, Norman Spinrad, Genesis P. Orridge, Kinji Fukasaku, Jack Hill, Shinya Tsukamoto, Takashi Miike, Paul Schrader, Diamanda Galas, Mayo Thompson…

INFORMATION AND PRESS CREDENTIALS

For more details regarding L’ÉTRANGE FESTIVAL, contact festival publicist Xavier Fayet, at +33 (0)6 23 60 08 29 or xavier.fayet@gmail.com.

We are now accepting applications for L’Étrange Festival Press Credentials.

For more information, visit www.etrangefestival.com

L’ÉTRANGE FESTIVAL  –  22nd EDITION COMPLETE LINE-UP

7-18 September – Forum des Images & Les Fauvettes movie theater – Paris

OPENING PERFORMANCE

Decorado short film - Pedro Rivero & Alberto Vazquez

Rupture - Steven Shainberg international premiere

CLOSING FILM

The Marriage of Reason & Squalor - Jake Chapman French premiere

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION 

‘Nouveau Genre’ Grand Prize & Audience Award (Unreleased & Previews)

1- Endless Poetry - Alejandro Jodorowsky introduced by director

2- The Lure - Agnieszka Smoczynska French premiere

3- Girl Asleep - Rosemary Myers French premiere

4- Transfiguration - Michael O'Shea preview introduced by director

5- Sam was here - Christophe Deroo world premiere introduced by director & team

6- Psycho Raman - Anurag Kashyap preview

7- Headshot - Kimo Stamboel & Timo Tjahjanto European premiere 

8- Pet - Carles Torrens French premiere

9- The Neighbor - Marcus Dunstan French premiere introduced by director

10- Terra Formars - Takashi Miike French premiere 

11- The Tenants Downstairs - Adam Tsuei European premiere introduced by director

12- Revengeance - Bill Plympton & Jim Lujan world premiere introduced by Bill Plympton

13- Trash Fire - Richard Bates Jr. French premiere

14- Anti-Porno - Sono Sion European premiere

15- Alipato: The very brief life of an ember - Khavn European premiere

16- Wet Women In The Wind - Akihiko Shiota French premiere

17- The Bodyguard - Yue Song international premiere

18- Jeeg Robot - Gabriele Mainetti French premiere

19- War on Everyone - John Michael McDonagh preview

20- The Untamed - Amat Escalante French premiere

21- Interchange - Dain Iskandar Said French premiere

22- Rupture - Steven Shainberg international premiere

UNRELEASED / PREVIEWS

Up-and-comers

1- Freaking - Julia Ducournau preview introduced by director

2- Bad Cat - Ayse Unal & Memhmet Kurtulus unreleased

3- Psiconautas, the forgotten children - Pedro Rivero & Alberto Vazquez preview

4- Under The Shadow - Babak Anvari French premiere

5- Baby Bump - Kuba Czekaj French premiere

6- Patchwork - Tyler Mc Intyre French premiere

7- Officer Downe - Shawn Crahan European premiere

8- We are the Flesh - Emiliano Rocha Minter French premiere

9- Dark Circus - Julia Ostertag French premiere introduced by director

MondoVision

1- Hime-Anole - Yoshida Keisuke European premiere

2- When Geek Meets Serial Killer - Remus Kam, Chin Pei-Chen & Eric Cheng French premiere

3- A Solar Dream - Patrick Bokanowski unreleased introduced by director

4- Blair Witch - Adam Wingard French premiere

5- Where Horses Go To Die - Antony Hickling world premiere introduced by director & team

6- Detour - Christopher Smith French premiere

7- Attack of the lederhosenzombies - Dominik Hartl French premiere

8- The Plague at the Karatas Village - Adilkhan Yerzhanov French premiere

9- Terror 5 - Sebastian Rotstein & Federico Rotstein world premiere

Documentaries :

1- The Sion Sono - Arata Oshima international premiere

2- Horse Being - Jérôme Clément-Wilz introduced by director & team

3- Mapplethorpe, look at the pictures - Randy Barbato & Fenton Bailey French premiere

4- Pretty Song - Vincent Guilbert

+ Musique brute, handicap & contre-culture - Mathieu Mastin introduced by director & team

5- Nuts! - Penny Lane unreleased

6- Eat that question – Frank Zappa in his own words - Thorsten Schütte French premiere

7- Test Dept DS30 French premiere introduced by Test Dept

SHORT FILMS / INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

6 programs – 60 shorts from every corner of the globe vying for the Canal+ Grand Prize and the Audience Award

Program 1: In Heaven everything is fine

THE WITCHING HOUR - Carl Fith / DISCO INFERNO - Alice Waddington / BEHEMOTH OR THE GAME OF GOD - Lamohang Jeremiah Mosese / KNEEL THROUGH THE DARK - James Batley / NASTY - Prano Bailey-Bond / SENSATIONS - Régine Cirotteau / GHOST TRACKS - Jérôme Boulbès / STRANGERS IN THE NIGHT - Conor McMahon

Program 2: World War IV

JOURNAL ANIMÉ - Donato Sansone / SUBOTIKA - LAND OF WONDERS - Peter Volkart / WHAT THEY BELIEVE - Shoko Hara / FREEDOM AND INDEPENDANCE - Bjorn Melhus / THE REFLECTION OF POWER - Mihai Grecu / THE PRIDE OF STRATHMOOR - Einar Baldwin / UNCANNY VALLEY - Paul Wenninger / IN THE DISTANCE - Florian Grolig / KEEP GOING - Geon Kim

Program 3: Where the Hell have I been?

YOU WILL FALL AGAIN - Alex Pachon / NO SIGNAL - Katharina Huber / THE EVENING HER MIND JUMPED OUT OF HER HEAD - Kim Noce & Shaun Clark / DEATH IN BLOOM - Dael Oates / THE INVITATION OF ARMAGEDDON - Paul Hough / DECORADO - Pedro Rivero & Alberto Vasquez / LOST VILLAGE - George Todria / VOOR FILM - Douwe Dijkstra / MANOMAN - Simon Cartwright

Program 4: Uncle Strange’s Cabin

LA DANSE DES MOTS - Jean-Marc Rohart / L’AVENIR EST TELLEMENT RADIEUX (QUE JE DOIS PORTER DES LUNETTES NOIRES) - Julien Eon / THE PROCEDURE - Calvin Lee Reeder / LE REPAS DOMINICAL - Céline Devaux / KLEM - Mathijs Geijskes / LITTLE ORPHANT ANNIE - Bill Morrison / A.D.1363, THE END OF CHIVALRY - Jake Mahaffy / LA RENTRÉE DES CLASSES - Stéphane Aubier & Vincent Patar

Program 5: Remember the Future

HYPER-REALITY - Keiichi Matsuda / H POSITIVE - Glenn Paton / PERIPHERIA - David Coquard-Dassault / NAVIGATIONS #3 - Iain Gardner / ODNAJDI V. SSSR - Mikhail Zheleznikov / THE WORLD WELCOMES FAME - Alexis Burlat / ADAM PEIPER - Monica Mateo / YOU ARE THE CANVAS - Jean-Paul Frenay / LIFE SMARTPHONE - Cheng Lin Xie / STREAM - Jerry Sangiuliano / AUTOMATIC FITNESS - Alejandra Tomei

Program 6: Bipeds & Bugs

ACCIDENTS - James Cunningham / CARADECABALLO - Marc Martinez Jordan / THE DISAPPEARANCE OF WILLIE BINGHAM - Matthew Richards / LE BRUIT DU GRIS - Vincent Patar & Stéphane Aubier / DERNIÈRE PORTE AU SUD - Sacha Peiner / SEXORAMA - Olivier Jean / TAMPOON - Jeanne Jo / YELÖV - Peter Rios / YÖPERHONEN - Amika Dahlsten / TWITCH - Jules de Niverville / HUMORT - Manu Gomez / ADDENDUM - Jérôme Lefdup / THE BODY IS A LONELY PLACE - Ida Lindgren / ESCARGORE - Olivert Hilbert / DON’T TELL MOM - Sawako Kabuki

A “Carte Blanche” to STÉPHANE BLANQUET

All screenings are introduced by Stéphane Blanquet

1- The Angel - Patrick Bokanowski + TG Psychic Rally - Derek Jarman + The Bride Stripped Bare By Her Bachelors - Kelichi Tanaami + Fetish Doll - Kelichi Tanaami + Sweet Friday - Kelichi Tanaami + Shunga - Kelichi Tanaami

2- The Outrageous Baron Munchausen - Karel Zeman

A “Carte Blanche” to JAZ COLEMAN

All screenings are introduced by Jaz Coleman

1- Kymatica - Benjamin Stewart French premiere

2- Equus - Sidney Lumet

3- The Last Wave - Peter Weir

4- Year of the devil - Petr Zelenka French premiere

5- Island of Lost Souls - Erle C. Kenton

6- The Death & Resurrection Show - Shawn Pettigrew

L’ETRANGE MUSIQUE, Paris 2016 / 12th edition

+ Jaz Coleman Spoken Word: The Great Transformation

+ Test Dept: Redux

+ Drahomira Song Orchestra

Focus FRANK HENENLOTTER

All screenings are introduced by Frank Henenlotter

1- Basket Case - Frank Henenlotter

2- Brain Damage - Frank Henenlotter

3- Frankenhooker - Frank Henenlotter

4- Basket Case 2 - Frank Henenlotter

Focus SHOHEI IMAMURA

1- Stolen Desire - Shohei Imamura Unreleased

2- My Second Brother - Shohei Imamura Unreleased

3- Pigs & Battleships - Shohei Imamura

4- The Insect Woman - Shohei Imamura

5- Intentions of Murder - Shohei Imamura

6- The Pornographers - Shohei Imamura

7- Profound Desires of the Gods - Shohei Imamura

Tribute to ANDRZEJ ZULAWSKI

1- The Third Part of the Night - Andrzej Zulawski introduced by Andrzek Korzynsk

2- The Devil - Andrzej Zulawski introduced by Andrzej Jaroszewicz

3- That Most Important Thing: Love - Andrzej Zulawski introduced by Andrzej Jaroszewicz

4- Possession - Andrzej Zulawski + The other side of the wall: the making of Possession - Daniel Bird introduced by Marie-Laure Reyre, Andrzek Korzynsk, Andrzej Jaroszewicz & Daniel Bird

5- L’amour braque - Andrzej Zulawski introduced by Sophie Marceau

6- On the Silver Globe - Andrzej Zulawski introduced by Andrzek Korzynsk & Andrzej Jaroszewicz

Thema TO LIBERTY OR DEATH!

1- Horses of God - Nabil Ayouch

2- The Weather Underground - Sam Green & Bill Siegel

3- Buongiorno, Notte - Marco Bellocchio

4- United Red Army - Koji Wakamatsu

5- Solo - Jean-Pierre Mocky introduced by director

6- The Baader Meinhof Complex - Uli Edel

7- Shadow Dance - Romain Goupil introduced by director

Masterclass ALEJANDRO JODOROWSKY

Special screening animated by Alejandro Jodorowsky

RETOUR DE FLAMME

Special screening curated and animated by Serge Bromberg

- Deluge - Felix E. Feist restored version

GAUMONT Revisited

1- Querelle - Rainer Werner Fassbinder

2- The Skin - Liliana Cavani

3- Nosferatu the Vampyre - Werner Herzog

4- Sugar - Jacques Rouffio

5- Act of Aggression - Gérard Pirès 

6- The Mouth Agape - Maurice Pialat

7- Weekend - Jean-Luc Godard

8- The Diabolical Dr. Z - Jess Franco

9- Attack of the Robots - Jess Franco

10- 7 Uomini d’Oro - Marco Vicario

11- The Fire Within - Louis Malle 

12- Les abysses - Nico Papatakis

13- Eyes Without a Face - Georges Franju 

14- La fiancée des ténèbres - Serge de Poligny

EXHIBITION

Happy 20th birthday ARTS FACTORY

With Charles Berberian, Blexbolex, Charles Burns, Joan Cornellà, Philippe Dupuy, Elzo Durt, Daniel Johnston, Kiki & Loulou Picasso, Simon Roussin, Tom de Pékin, Willem, Winshluss... and more! From August 31 to September 24

1
Sign-In to Vote
Screen Anarchy logo
Do you feel this content is inappropriate or infringes upon your rights? Click here to report it, or see our DMCA policy.
anti-pornoetrangesion sono
J HurtadoAugust 19, 2016 4:02 PM

Jeez, that press release is incredibly difficult to read.

ZetobeltAugust 22, 2016 2:12 PM

Sion Sono is da man!