THE INVITATION, TURBO KID, THE FINAL GIRLS Win Big at Sitges 2015

Associate Editor; Madrid, Spain (@bonnequin)
Sign-In to Vote
THE INVITATION, TURBO KID, THE FINAL GIRLS Win Big at Sitges 2015
After 10 days of sunshine, rioja and fantastic films, Karyn Kusama's slow-burn psychological thriller The Invitation picked up the award for Best Feature at Sitges 2015 this past weekend, an honour I can heartily endorse. The Final Girls, directed by Todd Strauss-Schulson, won two awards, for Best Screenplay and the Special Jury Award. Best Actress went to Pili Grogne for Brand New Testament, and Best Actor to Joel Edgerton for The Gift.

ScreenAnarchy's own Pierce Conran served on the jury for the Focus Asia and Animat sections, which gave prizes to Veteran by Ryoo Seung-Wan and Miss Hokusai by Kelichi Hara.

Other notable winners include I Am A Hero, which won the both the Audience Award and Best Special Effects; Turbo Kid, which was granted the Carnet Jove Jury Award for Best Feature Length Film, and Charlie Kaufman's Anomalisa won Best Feature in the New Visions Category.

Full list of winners below, and congratulations to all!

Sitges 48 Official Fantàstic Selection


Award for Best Feature Length Film: 'The Invitation' by Karyn Kusama
Special Jury Award: 'The Final Girls' by Todd Strauss-Schulson
Award for Best Director (sponsored by Gas Natural Fenosa): S. Craig Zahler for 'Bone Tomahawk'
Award for Best Actress: Pili Grogne for 'Le tout nouveau testament'
Award for Best Actor (sponsored by Autolica - Mercedes Benz): Joel Edgerton for 'The Gift'
Award for Best Screenplay: M. A. Fortin, Joshua John Miller for 'The Final Girls' by Todd Strauss-Schulson
Award for Best Special Effects: Makoto Kamiyafor 'I Am a Hero' by Shinsuke Sato
Award for Best Cinematography:Pawel Flis for 'Demon' by Marcin Wrona
Award for Best Music: Jean-Philippe Bernier, Jean-Nicolas Leupi, Le Matos for 'Turbo Kid' by Anouk Whissell, François Simard, Yoann-Karl Whissell
Award for Best Short Film (sponsored by Fotogramas): 'They Will All Die in Space' by Javier Chillon
Grand Audience Award (sponsored by La Vanguardia): I Am a Hero, by Shinsuke Sato
José Luis Guarner Award: 'Bone Tomahawk' by S. Craig Zahler
Citizen Kane Award for Best Up-and-Coming Director: Stephen Fingleton for 'The Survivalist'
Carnet Jove Jury Award for Best Feature Length Film: 'Turbo Kid' by Anouk Whissell, François Simard, Yoann-Karl Whissell

Official Fantàstic Òrbita Selection

Award for Best Feature Length Film: 'SPL2: A Time for Consequences' by Soi Cheang
Award for Best Director: John Maclean for 'Slow West'
Special Jury Award: 'The Taking of Tiger Mountain' by Tsui Hark

Panorama Fantàstic

Award for Best Feature Length Film Panorama Documenta: 'Lost Soul - The Doomed Journey of Richard Stanley's Island of Dr. Moreu' by David Gregory
Audience Award: 'El Eslabón Podrido' byValentín Javier Diment.

Noves Visions

Award for Best Feature Length Film Noves Visions One: 'Anomalisa' by Charlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson
Special Mention Noves Visions One: 'Men & Chicken' by Anders Thomas Jensen
Best Short Film Noves Visions: 'Disco Inferno' by Alice Waddington jointly with 'Formas de jugar' by Gemma Blasco
Best Feature Length Film Noves Visions Plus: 'Anabel' by Antonio Trashorras
Special Mention: 'Lovemilla' by Teemu Nikki

Focus Àsia

Award for Best Feature Length Film: 'Veteran' by Ryoo Seung-wan

Anima't

Award for Best Feature Length Film: 'Miss Hokusai' by Keiichi Hara
Award for Best Short Film: 'Voltaire' by Jan Snoekx
Short Film Special Mention: 'The Orchestra' by Mikey Hill

Midnight X-Treme

Award for Best Feature Length Film: 'Bound to Vengeance' by José Manuel Cravioto

Méliès d'Argent

Award for Best Feature Length European Film S.O.F. Sitges 48: 'Le Tout Nouveau Testament' by Jaco Van Dormael
Award for Best European Short Film S.O.F. Sitges 48: 'Graffiti' by Lluís Quílez

Blood Window

Award for Best Feature Length Film Blood Window: 'Los parecidos' by Isaac Ezban

Brigadoon

Award for Best Brigadoon Short Film: 'Caradecaballo' by Marc Martínez Jordan

Phonetastic

Award for Best Short Film: 'Blackout' by Sylvain Certain

Sitges Cine365 Film

Sitges Cine365 Film Award: 'Caradecaballo' by Marc Martínez Jordan jointly with 'Zero' by David Victori
Sign-In to Vote
Screen Anarchy logo
Do you feel this content is inappropriate or infringes upon your rights? Click here to report it, or see our DMCA policy.
Sitges 2015The Final GirlsThe InvitationTurbo KidFrançois SimardAnouk WhissellYoann-Karl WhissellMunro ChambersLaurence LeboeufMichael IronsideEdwin WrightActionAdventureComedyTodd Strauss-SchulsonM.A. FortinJoshua John MillerTaissa FarmigaMalin AkermanAlexander LudwigNina DobrevHorror

More about the Invitation

More about Turbo Kid

More about The Final Girls

blog comments powered by Disqus