MIFF 2010, so many films, so little time
The MIFF (
Last
years program included 'Love Exposure' which at the time I was desperate
to see, so it was a relief that it was included and turned out to be the
festivals best film, if not, dare I say the best film ever, and also a relief
that brilliant distributors Third
Window Films released on DVD
soon after.
This
year my must-see movie is Nakashima's school revenge tale 'Confessions'
which was not on the program, nor was the Cannes winner 'Uncle Boonmee who
can recall his past lives' which was definitely odd as the Sydney Film Festival had just finished screening it.
The
disappointment ends there however as the strong line-up does include some great
films. From Australia the faux-western 'Red Hill', a 3D documentary
about 'Cane Toads: The Conquest', spooky deserted island horror 'The
Uninhabited', an alternate take on loss and mourning with 'The Tree',
premedidated murder gone wrong in 'Blame' and MIFF's opener the darkly
comic 'The Wedding Party' shot entirely in our great city.
From
Korea we have Sang-soo Im's 'Housemaid' and the original by Ki-Young
Kim, the touted next Mother 'Poetry', mockumentary (they should really
make mockumentary an official word as it is coming up as misspelled on here,
but I digress) 'The Actresses', mystery thriller 'Paju' and
Sang-soo Hong's insipid 'Hahaha'.
Some
gems from
From
the west we have Oizo's tyre odyssey 'Rubber', Polanski's political
thriller 'The Ghost Writer', 'The Disappearance of Alice Creed',
the anti-social psychosexual 'Leap Year', Noe's mind-screw 'Enter the
Void', Chris Morris's suicide bomber black comedy 'Four Lions', the
Cronenberg-esque 'Splice', the American Psycho-esque 'The Killer
Inside Me' and the commercial but fun 'Scott Pilgrim Vs. The World'.
Everything
else at the top of my head is Honky slasher 'Dream Home', the steamy
sensual Vietnamese 'Adrift', Ian Durey biopic 'Sex & Drugs &
Rock & Roll', an in-depth look at Phillipino exploitation films with 'Machete
Maidens Unleashed!', Godard's surely last 'Film Socialisme',
Croatian war-time horror 'The Blacks', Solondz's 'Life During Wartime',
Canadian Rushmore 'The Trotsky', Coppola's 'Tetro', 319 minute 'Carlos'
the jackal biopic and over 300 films that I have barely touched upon!
As
the tagline goes for this year 'it's a matter of taste' and this cannot be any
truer than the brilliant previously used 'everyone's a critic'.
With
this said, I would love to hear from any Melbourne-ites who are attending and
would love to hear your personal highlights, as I have missed many great films!
I
hope to review everything I see and as always appreciate your insights.
Happy
viewing everyone, below are just some of the great trailers.