The 19th Bucheon International Fantastic Film Festival kicks off in the South Korean suburb in about 48 hours from now. Suffice to say that Team ScreenAnarchy is frantically packing its bags, rummaging through sock drawers for their passports and screaming in the streets for taxis...all except Pierce, who'll probably just take the subway an hour before it starts.
As you can probably imagine, we're just a little bit excited. This year is looking to be a damn good one, and while we have already shared our recommendations, and no doubt there will be as-yet undiscovered gems awaiting us in the darkness, a few films have shot to the top of our must-watch lists. Below, Pierce, Chris O'Keeffe and I have shared four titles each that we are itching to strike off our lists.
The eagle-eyed of you may notice that one or titles from
our recommendations gallery do also appear here. Well, good. That means our previous gallery did its job and has enticed even other members of our own damn team to seek out that good stuff! Read on, and we'll see you near the soju!
100 Yen Love (Vision Express)
Ando Sakura first caught my attention in her scene-stealing role as cult recruiter in Sono Sion's epic Love Exposure, and since then I've been peculiarly infatuated with the actress. The idea of her becoming a professional boxer seems almost obvious in some bizarre way, add to that our own Dustin Chang called this film "easily one of the best films I've seen in years" and...I'm there. (JM)
Read Dustin's review
Assassination Classroom (World Fantastic Cinema)
Shhhh...you had me at octopus-shaped-alien-impersonates-high-school-teacher-and-threatens-to-destroy-the-Earth-at-the-end-of-the-school-year-prompting-the-government-to-assign-a-class-of-teenagers-the-job-of-eliminating-the-extra-terrestrial-during-class. (JM)
Bombay Velvet (World Fantastic Cinema)
With the sprawling epic Gangs of Wasseypur and intense Ugly, Anurag Kashyap has done a lot expand the appeal of Indian cinema with a pair superb crime films. Now he's gone and tackled gangsters in 1960s Bombay, and I can't think of any reason not to see it. (PC)
Read Josh's review
Deathgasm (Forbidden Zone)
With Kung Fury setting the internet abuzz recently and Turbo Kid playing at this very festival, it seems that anything 80s is still very much en vogue. Jason Lei Howden seems a great addition to the burgeoning genre. Following two metalheads as they form a band and unwittingly summon demonic forces with a mysterious piece of sheet music, Deathgasm promises chills, thrills and some outstanding practical effects. (CO)
Read Zach's review
The Laundryman (Bucheon Choice: Feature)
This Taiwanese debut about a contract killing service posing as a laundry shop and a hitman fighting his demons doesn't come with a lot of pedigree but a solid premise and my affinity for recent Taiwanese cinema has me intrigued. (PC)
Moonwalkers (Opening Film)
Was the Apollo 11 moon landing faked? Did the US government really hire Stanley Kubrick to direct their Cold War trumping hoax? No, of course not, don't be an idiot. But this kind of mythic lore, even when as ridiculous as suggesting that Kubrick filmed Man's one giant leap, is just the kind of cinematic gold I really love. That moment Danny stood up to reveal his sweater in Rodney Ascher's Room 237? Mind. Blown. Moonwalkers seems to be taking a more traditional trajectory, but a comedic dramatisation of that delirious scenario has me sold. What a way to kick off the fest! (JM)
Read Peter's review
Slow West (World Fantastic Cinema)
I loves me some Fassbender, so the idea of him getting all up in some classic Wild West action (forget Jonah Hex, forget Jonah Hex) is plenty to grab my attention. Add to this the fact that the film marks the directorial debut of former Beta Band member John MacLean, he plays with the film's aspect ration, and that it scored big at Sundance this year. Well yeah, I wanna see it. (JM)
Read Jason's review
Spring (World Fantastic Cinema)
Justin Benson and Aaron Moorhead were here in 2013 with well-received indie horror Resolution and now they’re back with sophomore effort Spring. A young man flees the US and embarks on a romance in Italy only to find the girl of his dreams is hiding a dark secret. A much anticipated follow-up from two talented up-and-comers. (CO)
Read Kurt's review
Super Origin (World Fantastic Cinema)
Baek Sung-kee debuted with the disarming and riotous low-budget sci-fi romcom Super Virgin at BiFan in 2012. The same shaggy sheen appears to mark his latest, the ultimate origin of the human race, and I'm betting it'll be packed with the same charm. No Korean film looks more promising at BiFan this year. (PC)
Tag (I’m (not) SONO Sion)
Sono Sion has been one busy bee in 2015, with half a dozen films on the go, including this tale of high school girls preyed upon by gun-totting ghosts. Love Exposure this most certainly will not be but it looks like too much fun to pass up. (PC)
We Are Still Here (World Fantastic Cinema)
After catching my own, and many other peoples, favorite horror film of last year, The Babadook, at last year’s BiFan, I’m looking to do the same again this time around and We Are Still Here might well be the one. Ted Geoghegan’s debut feature revolves around a classic set-up as a couple relocates from the city to a new house in a sleepy New England village, where upon arrival, all hell breaks loose. Plenty of positive feedback here on ScreenAnarchy already has got me excited for this one. (CO)
Read Peter's review
Yakuza Apocalypse (The Masters)
Miike Takashi returns with this tale of vampire Yakuza. When legendary boss of the criminal underworld Kamiura is murdered, his final act is to bite young Kageyama passing on his vampiric power. With his newly acquired abilities Kageyama sets off on a bloody quest for vengeance. (CO)