L'Etrange 2015 Announces Their Massive Lineup!
L'ÉTRANGE FESTIVAL PARIS 2015,
21ST EDITION COMPLETE LINE-UP
OPENING PERFORMANCE
Ghost Cell Short film by Antoine Delacharlery World premiere
Brand New-U - Simon Pummel International premiere Introduced by director and team
CLOSING FILM
Baahubali: The Beginning - S.S. Rajamouli European premiere UNRELEASED & PREVIEWS
INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION
«Nouveau Genre» Grand Prize & Audience Award
1- The Forbidden Room - Guy Maddin & Evan Johnson French premiere Introduced by Guy Maddin & team
2- Emelie - Michael Thelin French premiere Introduced by actress Sarah Bolger
3- The corpse of Anna Fritz - Hèctor Hernandez Vicens French premiere
4- Ghost Theatre - Hideo Nakata World premiere Introduced by director & actress Haruka Shimazaki
5- Gangnam Blues - Ha Yoo French premiere
6- Turbo Kid - RKSS Collective French premiere
7- The Visit - Michael Madsen French premiere
8- Nina forever - Blaine Brothers French premiere Introduced by directors & actress Fiona O'Shaughnessy
9- The Wakhan Front - Clément Cogitore Introduced by director
10- Schneider vs. Bax - Alex Van Warmerdam French premiere Introduced by director
11- The Dark Below - Douglas Schulze European premiere Introduced by director
12- NH10 - Navdeep Singh European premiere
13- Moonwalkers - Antoine Bardou-Jacquet European premiere Introduced by director
14- Tangerine - Sean Baker Introduced by director
15- Yakuza Apocalypse: The great war of the underworld - Takashi Miike
16- TAG - Sion Sono European premiere
17- Cooties - Jonathan Milott & Cary Murnion European premiere
18- Brand New-U - Simon Pummel International premiere Introduced by director and team
19- "TWITCH presents" Baskin - Can Evrenol European premiere
20- Men & Chicken - Anders Thomas Jensen French premiere
21- Klovn Forever - Mikkel Norgaard World premiere
22- Ludo - Q & Nikon European premiere
23- Chasuke's Journey - Sabu French premiere
UPPEN COMERS 1- Aaaaaaaah! - Steve Oram International premiere
2- Excess Flesh - Patrick Kenelly French premiere Introduced by director
3- Stung - Benni Diez French premiere
4- The Incident - Isaac Ezban French premiere
5- L'élan - Étienne Labroue World premiere Introduced by director and team
6- Extraordinary Tales - Raoul Garcia
7- Another - Jason Bognacki French premiere
MONDOVISION
1- Sunrise - Partho Sen-Gupta
2- Love & Peace - Sion Sono European premiere
3- I am here - Anders Morgenthaler French premiere
4- Scherzo Diabolico - Adrian Garcia Bogliano French premiere
5- Mirage - Szabolcs Hajdu French premiere
6- Ruined Heart: another lovestory between a criminal & a whore - Khavn French premiere
7- Free Fall - György Palfi French premiere
8- Im Keller - Ulrich Seidl French premiere Introduced by director
9- Chernozem - Judd Brucke French premiere
10- Upstream Colors - Shane Carruth French premiere
11- The Invitation - Karyn Kusuma French premiere
12- Like Cattle Towards Glow - Dennis Cooper & Zac Farley World premiere Introduced by directors and Christophe Honoré
13- Cat & Mouse - Victor Nieuwenhuijs & Maartje Seyferth World premiere Introduced by directors
DOCUMENTARIES
1- Dark Star: H.R. Giger's World - Belinda Sallin French premiere
2- The Death & Resurrection Show - Shaun Pettigrew French premiere
3- B-movie: Lust & Sound in West Berlin (1979-1989) - Jörg A. Hoppe, Heiko Lange et Klaus Maeck French premiere
4- A German Youth - Jean-Gabriel Périot Introduced by director 5+6- Heart Beat Ear Drum: a movie about Z'EV - Ellen Zweig
+ Industrial Soundtrack for the Urban Decay - Travis Collins & Amélie Ravalec French premieres
Introduced by Ellen Zweig, Travis Collins, Amélie Ravalec & Jean-Pierre Turmel
7- Jodorowsky's Dune - Frank Pavich
FOCUS « TURKISH FOLLIES! » 1- Remake, Remix, Rip-off - Cem Kaya French premiere Introduced by director
2- Tarzan in Istanbul - Orphan Atadeniz
3- Seytan - Metin Erksan French premiere
4- Tarkan - Mehmet Asiam
UNDERRATED CLASSICS / ODDITIES ON THE ROCKS 1- Bad Boy Bubby - Rolph de Heer Restored version
2- The sender - Roger Christian
3- Death Trip - Rudolf Zehetgruber
4- Paragraph 218 - Wir haben abgetrieben, Herr Staatsanwalt - Rob Houwer & Eberhard Schröder
5- The Needle - Rachid Nougmanov French premiere
6- Carne de tu carne - Carlos Mayolo French premiere
A "CARTE BLANCHE" TO BENOIT DELÉPINE All screenings are introduced by Benoît Delépine
1- Tranquilou - Gérald Touillon introduced by director & Benoît Delépine
2- Heavy Girl - Axel Ranich
3- My Joy - Sergei Loznitsa
4- Norway of Life - Jens Lien
5- Pee Wee's Big Adventure - Tim Burton
A "CARTE BLANCHE" TO BEN WHEATLEY All screenings are introduced by Ben Wheatley
1- The Friends of Eddie Coyle - Peter Yates
2- Castle Keep - Sydney Pollack
3- Marketa Lazarova - Frantisek Vlacil French premiere
4- Slap Shot - George Roy Hill
5- The Keep - Michael Mann
A "CARTE BLANCHE" TO GUY MADDIN All screenings are introduced by Guy Maddin
1- Glen or Glenda - Edward D. Wood + The Phoenix Tapes - Matthias Muller & Christophe Girardet
2- Bring me the head of Alfredo Garcia - Sam Peckinpah
3- Sensuela - Teuvo Tulio
4- The Penalty - Wallace Worsley
5- The Devil's Cleavage + Back to Nature - George Kuchar
AN EVENING WITH THE RESIDENTS Hosted and animated by Don Hardy & Homer Flynn
- Theory of Obscurity: a film about The Residents - Don Hardy French premiere + Special RESIDENTS Films Program + Q&A World premiere
L'ÉTRANGE MUSIQUE (with La Mécanique Ondulatoire)
The Residents perform «Shadowland» European exclusivity
« SuperMégaBloodyBunnyApocalypticaTurboZombiNIGHT» 0- Ninja Eliminator 4: the French Connection - Short film by Mathieu Berthon
1- Turbo Kid - RKSS Collective French premiere
2- Tales of Halloween - Neil Marshall, Lucky McKee, Darren Lynn Bousman, John Skipp, Andrew Kasch,
Mike Mendez, Ryan Schifrin, Paul Solet, Axelle Carolyn, Dave Parker, Adam Gierasch French premiere
3- Bunny the Killer Thing - Joonas Makkonen French premiere
4- Wyrmwood: Road of the Dead - Kiah Roache-Turner French premiere
20 YEARS of L'ÉTRANGE SHORT FILMS
Curated by the Short Programs and Creations Unit at Canal+ France
Program 1
- COUNTER - Volker SCHREINER Grand prize L'Étrange Festival 2006
- THE ANATOMY CLASS - So-Yun ZUNG Grand prize L'Étrange Festival 2001
- LA COMTESSE DE CASTIGLIONE - David LODGE
- BLINDNESS OF THE WOOD - Martin JALFEN
- HOME - Douglas BUCK
- REJECTED - Don HERTZFELDT
- ALL FLOWERS IN TIME - Jonathan CAOUETTE Grand prize L'Étrange Festival 2010
- MUSIC FOR XMAS AND 6 DRUMMERS - Ola SIMONSSON & Johannes STJARNE NILSSON
Program 2
- SANTA THE FASCIST YEAR - Bill PLYMPTON
- BOB - Matthew SMITH
- LES BALTUS AU CIRQUE - Stéphane AUBIER
- DIE SCHNEIDER KRANKHEIT - Javier CHILLON Grand prize L'Étrange Festival 2009
- SELL YOUR BODY NOW! - Marco PUCCIONI rand prize L'Étrange Festival 1999
- SISSY BOY SLAP PARTY - Guy MADDIN
- LIGHT IS CALLING - Bill MORRISON rand prize L'Étrange Festival 2004
- RAPTURES - Gordon WILDING
- RARE EXPORTS - Jalmari HELANDER
SHORT FILMS / INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION
6 programs - 50 shorts from every corner of the globe vying for the Canal+ Grand Prize and the Audience Award
Program 1: My sweet gore
TWENTY FORTY THREE - Eugénie Muggleton / THE GREY MATTER - Luke & Peter Mc Coubrey / KAIKEN
JÄLKEEN - Pekka Sassi / GUMMI FAUST - Marc Steck / SPLINTERTIME - Rosto / BAD GUY#2 - Chris Mcinroy
Program 2: What if?
SEA DEVIL - Brett Potter / 1500 NIÑOS - Olivier Dubois / GOODBYE UTOPIA - Ding Shiwei / ROOM 731 -
Young-Min Kim / DE SCHNUUF - Fabian Kaiser / TEHRAN GELES - Arash Nassiri / DEMONTABLE - Douwe Dijkstra / SIEBEN MAL AM TAG BEKLAGEN WIR UNSER LOS UND NACHTS STEHEN WIR AUF, UM NICHT ZU TRÄUMEN - Susann Maria Hempel
Program 3: In & Out
BORDER PATROL - Peter Baumann / SWEETHEART - Jack Taylor-Cox / 100001 - Fabio Palmeri / RAMONA
- Andrei Cretulescu / DE SMET - Wim Geudens / EL DISCO - José Manuel Sanchez Barrajeros / DERNIÈRE FORMALITÉ - Stéphane Everaert
Program 4: Crossing the Rubicon
1000 PLATEAUS - Steven Woloshen / SUMSING - Martin Rahmlow / THE OBVIOUS CHILD - Stephen Irwin /
BLEACH - Don Best / HORSE - Jie Shen / WORLDS OF TOMORROW - Don Hertzfeldt / FOK NABO DISTORIO -
Francesco Rosso / DANS LA JOIE ET LA BONNE HUMEUR - Jeanne Boukraa / HALF WET - Sophie Gate / CROW
- Yoav Segal / DAY 40 - Sol Friedman / DÉFRAGMENTATION - Saebyul Hwangbo / 365 - The Brothers Mc Leod
Program 5: Is there anybody there?
12th ASSISTANT - Jae-Hyun Jang / DADDY'S LITTLE DEAREST - Joris Donvil / LA CARNE CRUDA - Samuel Lema
/ INTRUDERS - Santiago Menghini / THE STOMACH - Ben Steiner / HASTA LAS ENTRAÑAS - Leandro Cozzi
Program 6: New Flesh
ALL WE NEED IS SLAVES - Nieto Nieto / POLAROID - Lars Klevberg / EROTICON - Alexander Hahn / SMALL
PEOPLE WITH HATS - Sarina Nihei / TRAFO - Paul Horn / EXQUISITE CORPUS - Peter Tscherkassky / HES
THE BEST - Tamyka Smith / BOX ROOM - Michel Lathrop / PORTRAIT - Donato Sansone / SHUTTERBUG -
Christopher Walsh
RETOUR DE FLAMME Curated & hosted by Serge Bromberg
- L'inhumaine - Marcel L'Herbier Restored version
EXHIBITIONS
- laSpirale.org presents 'LaSpirale's Cave': «...from Ali Baba to Plato, on the way with Sid Vicious & Timothy
Leary!» at Galerie Cabinet des Curieux
- Frédéric Voisin: 'Linogravures & Sérigraphies 2010/2015' at Galerie Arts Factory