RAW, SWISS ARMY MAN, TRAIN TO BUSAN Win Big at Sitges 2016

Associate Editor; Madrid, Spain (@bonnequin)
Sign-In to Vote
RAW, SWISS ARMY MAN, TRAIN TO BUSAN Win Big at Sitges 2016

As the seemingly relentless rain finally abated and the sun came out, Sitges 2016 wrapped up and gave out its plethora of awards. While there was lots of love to go around, Raw, Swiss Army Man, and Train to Busan were the stand-out winners, with the first two taking three awards each, and the latter taking two awards.

Raw director Julia Duournau won the Citizen Kane Award for Best Up-and-Coming Director, while her film won the Carnet Jove Jury Award for Best Feature Film, and the Melies d'Argent for Best European Feature Film.

Swiss Army Man won the top prize of Best Feature Length Film, Best Actor for Daniel Radcliffe, and recevied a Special Mention from the Carnet Jove, while Train to Busan won for Best Director (Yeong Sang-ho) and Best Special Effects (given to Jung Hwang-Su).

Other Korean films were lauded, with The Wailing taking Best Cinematography for Hong Kyung-pyo, and Best Film in the Focus Asia section; and The Handmaiden winning the Audience Award.

Other notable winners include Best Actress winner Sennia Nanua for her performance in The Girl With All The Gifts; Jeremy Slater for his screenplay ofPet; Dearest Sister receiving a Special Mention in the Focus Asia section; and Under the Shadow winning for Best Feature in the Noves Visions One Program (with Prevenge receiving a Special Mention).

The full list of winners is below; enhorabuena a todos!

49th Sitges Official Fantàstic Selection

Award for Best Feature Length Film: SWISS ARMY MAN, by Daniels 

Special Jury Award: THE AUTOPSY OF JANE DOE, by AndréØvredal 

Award for Best Director (sponsored by Gas Natural Fenosa): Yeong Sang-ho, for TRAIN TO BUSAN

Award for Best Actress: Sennia Nanua, for THE GIRL WITH ALL THE GIFTS

Award for Best Actor (sponsored by Autolica – Mercedes Benz): Daniel Radcliffe, for SWISS ARMY MAN

Award for Best Screenplay: Jeremy Slater, for PET

Award for Best Special Effects: Jung Hwang-su, for TRAIN TO BUSAN 

Award for Best Cinematography: Hong Kyung-pyo, for THE WAILING

Grand Audience Award (sponsored by La Vanguardia): THE HANDMAIDEN, by Park Chan-wook

Award for Best Short Film in the Official Fantàstic Selection

CURVE, by Tim Egan 

Special mention goes to LIMBO, by Konstantina Kotzamani

José Luis Guarner Award (CriticsJury) 

THE NEON DEMON, by Nicolas Winding-Refn

Citizen Kane Award for Best Up-and-Coming Director 

Julia Ducournau, for GRAVE (RAW)Carnet Jove Jury Award for Best Feature Length Film 

GRAVE (RAW), by Julia Ducournau 

Special mentions go to THE LURE, by Agnieszka Smoczynska and SWISS ARMY MAN, by Daniels 

 

Noves Visions ONE 

UNDER THE SHADOW, by Babak Anvari 

Special mention goes to PREVENGE, by Alice Lowe

  

Noves Visions PLUS 

A DRAGON ARRIVES, by Mani Haghighi 

Special mention goes to ARE WE NOT CATS, by Xander Robin

Award for Best Short Film Noves Visions Small Format: LA FEMME ET LE TGV, by Timo Von Gunten

  

Panorama Fantàstic 

I AM NOT A SERIAL KILLER, by Billy O'Brien  

Òrbita 

LO CHIAMAVANO JEEG ROBOT, by Gabriele Mainetti

  

Focus Àsia 

THE WAILING, by Na Hong-jin 

Special mention goes to DEAREST SISTER, by Mattie Do

 

Anima’t 

Award for Best Feature Length Film: YOUR NAME, by Makoto Shinkai 

Award for Best Short Film: DARREL, by Marc Briones and Alan Carabantes

   

Midnight X-Treme 

IT STAINS THE SANDS RED, by Colin Minihan

Brigadoon 

ARCANA, by Jerónimo Rocha 

 

Méliès d’Argent 

Award for Best Feature Length European Film SOFC 49: GRAVE (RAW), by Julia Ducournau 

Award for Best European Short Film SOFC 49: DAWN OF THE DEAF, by Rob Savage

Blood Window

1974, by Victor Dryere

  

SGAE Nova Autoria Awards 

Award for Best Screenplay: EN LA AZOTEA, by Miguel Casanova and Damià Serra 

Award for Best Direction-Production: CABEZA DE ORQUÍDEA, by Violeta Blasco, Germán Andrés López, Carlotta Napolitano, Angélica Sánchez and Claudia Zegarra 

Award for Best Original Music: ROGER, by Jan Fité 

IV Film Screenplay Writing Laboratory Award: LOS INVITADOS, by Carla Guimarães

Sign-In to Vote
Screen Anarchy logo
Do you feel this content is inappropriate or infringes upon your rights? Click here to report it, or see our DMCA policy.
RawSitges 2016Swiss Army ManTrain to Busan

More about Raw

More about Train To Busan

More about Swiss Army Man

More about The Wailing

More about Dearest Sister

More about Prevenge

More about Under The Shadow

More about The Girl With All The Gifts

blog comments powered by Disqus