Community Content
Editor's Pick

Maverick Movie Awards 2016 Winners Announced

Jerome Morrow
Contributor
Sign-In to Vote
Maverick Movie Awards 2016 Winners Announced

The Maverick Movie Awards just announced their 2016 winners, which include Gabrielle Rose (The Birdwatcher), Mary Testa (The Mother), Branko Tomovic (Red) and KylieRae Condon (Chippy) for their 13th edition. Past winners include great filmmakers and actors as Robert Redford, Sophia Loren, Isabella Rosselini, Tom Berenger, Armand Assante, Justin Timberlake, Peter Coyote to name a few for this prestigous award. 

Here is the full list of the 2016 award winners and nominees:

 

FEATURES

 

 

BEST PICTURE

 

1400 (WINNER)

 

Badsville

The Barn

The Birdwatcher

Dumbbells

Legend of the Lich Lord

Pneuma

Restraint

Second Honeymoon

Silent City

 

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

 

All the World in a Design School (WINNER)

 

“Charlie Gemora: Uncredited”

“LGBT United”

“Power of the River: Expedition to the Heart of Water in Bhutan”

 “Ukraine. Paralipomenon.  A Chronicle of Omissions”

“The Way of the Brave”

“Women are the Answer” 

 

 

BEST ANIMATION

 

The Hunting of the Snark (WINNER)

 

 

BEST DIRECTOR

 

Stephen Chen, “Silent City” (WINNER)

 

Saranne Bensusan, “The Hunting of the Snark” 

William Carne, “Pneuma”

Fiona Cochrane, “Women are the Answer”

Greg I. Hamilton, “Power of the River: Expedition to the Heart of Water in Bhutan”

Mattias Low, “All the World in a Design School”

Derrick Lui, “1400”

April Mullen, “Badsville”

Ben Rider, “Seven Devils”

Alexander Tuschinski, “Timeless”

 

 

BEST SCREENPLAY

 

“Restraint” by Adam Cushman (WINNER)

 

“Alone in the Universe” by Joshua Courtade

“Badsville” by Ian McLaren & Benjamin Barrett

 “The Barn” by Justin M. Seaman

“Dumbbells” by Brian Drolet & Hoyt Richards

“Legend Of The Lich Lord" by Spencer Estabrooks

“Pneuma” by William Carne

 “Silent City” by Stephen Chen

 “Timeless” by Alexander Tuschinski

“Vancouver Rhapsody” by Betty Jiang

 

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

 

Russ De Jong, “Badsville" (WINNER) 

 

“All the World in a Design School” 

Russell S. Bell, “A Better Place” 

Chase Bowman, “Turnabout” 

Cyril Bron, “Virtual Revolution” 

Lian Seng Chua, “1400” 

Colton Davie, “Restraint”

Virgil Hilts, “Catfish Blues”

Sasha Popove, “Pneuma“ 

Matthew Whalen, “Power of the River: Expedition to the Heart of Water in Bhutan”

 

 

BEST EDITING

 

Gordon Antell, “Badsville” (WINNER)

 

Saranne Bensusan, “The Hunting of the Snark” 

Kyle Cassie & Simon Wheeldon, “Land of Smiles” 

Jocelyne Chaput, “Power of the River: Expedition to the Heart of Water in Bhutan”

Natasha Dematra, “Tears Of Ghost”

Spencer Estabrooks, “Legend Of The Lich Lord”

Zbigniew Friedrich, “Women are the Answer”

Jordy Holtslag, “Second Honeymoon”

Justin M. Seaman, “The Barn”

Maria Sleszynska, “All the World in a Design School”

 

 

BEST MUSIC

 

The Barn (WINNER)

 

1400

 A Better Place

 Badsville

Cowards Do It Slow

Dumbbells

 The Hunting of the Snark

 Land of Smiles

Restraint

 Timeless

 

 

BEST SPECIAL FX

 

Virtual Revolution (WINNER)

 

Arbitrary Fairytales

The Barn

 The Hunters Club

Legend Of The Lich Lord

Psycho Magnet

 

 

BEST ACTOR

 

Michael Padraic Scahill, “Cowards Do It Slow” (WINNER)

 

Jason Beaudoin, “Pneuma”

Mike Dopud, “Virtual Revolution” 

Brian Drolet, “Dumbbells”

Ian McLaren, “Badsville”

Will Stout, “The Barn”

Desmond Tan, “1400” 

Stephen Todt, “A Better Place” 

 

 

BEST ACTRESS

 

Caitlyn Folley, “Restraint” (WINNER)

 

Dana Blackstone, “Alone in the Universe”

Lauren Campbell, “Vancouver Rhapsody”

Anabella Casanova, “Intersection”

Tamara Duarte, “Badsville”

Mary Ann Raemisch, “A Better Place”

Victoria Souter, “Legend Of The Lich Lord” 

Lois Stewart, “Catfish Blues” 

Camille Sullivan, “The Birdwatcher” 

Xu Yahui, “1400” 

 

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

 

Hoyt Richards, “Dumbbells” (WINNER)

 

Jeff Bellows, “The Ashes of Brush Flats” 

Jakob Davies, “The Birdwatcher” 

Peter Greene, “Turnabout” 

Nickolaus Joshua, “The Barn” 

Gregory Kasyan, “Badsville”

Garwin Sanford, “The Birdwatcher”

Rick Shapiro, “Timeless” 

Vincent Tee, “1400” 

Tim Thomerson, “Catfish Blues” 

 

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

 

Gabrielle Rose, “The Birdwatcher" (WINNER)

 

Kate Campbell, “Badsville”

Taylor Cole, “Dumbbells”

Kassi Crews, “A Better Place” 

Alliene Hochrein Gunn, “Timeless” 

Makenna Guyler, “More Strange Than True” 

Valerie Mya, “The Ashes of Brush Flats” 

Pagitta Ross, “Tears Of Ghost”

 

 

BEST ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE

 

Legend Of The Lich Lord (WINNER)

 

1400

Badsville

Dumbbells

The Hunters Club

Second Honeymoon

 

 

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT

 

“Arbitrary Fairytales” (WINNER)

Unique visual storytelling. Beautifully composed vertical cinematography with visual FX. 

 

“Badsville,” Make-up & practical FX

 “The Hunters Club,” to the Longboard Skate Team for skateboard choreography and stunts

“The Hunting of the Snark,” Art Direction & Set Design

“A Likeness In Stone,” Unique vision 

“Restraint,”  Sound Design

“Silent City,” Experimental storytelling

“Virtual Revolution,” Set Design & Art Direction

 

 

 

SHORTS

 

BEST PICTURE

 

The Mother (WINNER)

 

“At Ease”

"Don't mess with the Sharkies"

‘Love'

“Red”

“Resting Place”

“Somnolence”

“Welcome to Forever”

“Whisper”

“Yo soy Pedro”

 

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

 

Digital Edition (WINNER)

 

“Cantata in C Major”

 

 

BEST ANIMATION

 

Confessions of a Breastimator (WINNER)

 

“The Eve”

“The Review - A Fatal Frame Fan Film”

 

 

BEST DIRECTOR

 

Bence Bardos, Eleanor Girling & Fabiana Tesauro, ‘Love' (WINNER)

 

Laddie Britt Ervin, “Welcome to Forever”

Jacob Kirby, “At Ease”

Kristjan Knigge, “Resting Place”

Jo Lewis, “Whisper”

Paolo Monico, “The Mother 

Daniel Mattiasson, “Somnolence”

M. Sean McManus, “The Dweller on the Threshold “

Richard Rabelbauer, “Don't mess with the Sharkies”

Branko Tomovic, “Red”

 

 

BEST SCREENPLAY

 

“At Ease” by Jacob Kirby, Matt Scruggs, Josh Barkey (WINNER)

 

“Love” by Bence Bardo

“CI: A TEDD Talkumentary” by Martin Fertik & Martin Sweeney

“Confessions of A Breastimator” by Jisu Kim

“Promise Me” by Kevin Machate

 “Somnolence,” by Daniel Mattiasson 

 “Love Lessons” by Andrew McGivern

“The Mother “ by Paolo Monico

 “Resting Place” by Marie Phillips & Yvo Bronsvoort

"Don't mess with the Sharkies" by Richard Rabelbauer

 

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

 

Mike Lloyd, “Whisper” (WINNER)

 

Alex Bouttelier, “Red”

Luca Fantini, “The Mother "

Alexander Gonzalez, “A Tale with Christ and Jesus” 

Ignacio Hennigs, “Berlin Virgin”

Ben Joyner, “At Ease”

M. Sean McManus, “The Dweller on the Threshold”

Dick Merx, “Resting Place”

Andreas Nilsson, “Somnolence”

Giulio Pietromarchi, “The Eve”

 

 

BEST EDITING

 

Nic Barker, “Dead Sharks" (WINNER)

 

Herbert Gantner “Broken Sight” 

Bence Bardos, Eleanor Girling & Fabiana Tesauro, 'love'

Daniel Diaz Jr., “A Tale with Christ and Jesus” 

Andreas Nilsson & Daniel Mattiasson,“Somnolence” 

Andrew McGivern, "Love Lessons"

Olga Pohankova & Diego Fiori, “The Words Hear the Light”

 Donatella Ruggero & Niccolo Palomba, “The Eve”

Tobias Scavenius, "Lucid"

Chris Sciacco, “In For Business”

 

 

BEST MUSIC

 

Mathieu Karsenti, “Las Cenizas (The Ashes)" (WINNER)

 

Andre Barros, “Somnolence”

Shel Bee, “Branches” 

John Kusiak, “The Mother “

Andy Hasenpflug & Kevin MacLeod, “Honeymoon”

Matt Noble, “Hide The Sausage”

Sandro Di Stefano, "The Eve"

Ric Zimmerman, “Chippy”

Various Artists, “Love Lessons”

Various Artists, “Whisper”

 

 

BEST SPECIAL FX

 

Laddie Britt Ervin, “Welcome to Forever" (WINNER)

 

Zack Birlew, “The Review - A Fatal Frame Fan Film”

Chrissy Borchard, "She's having a baby!"

Jodi Corpe (Make-up) & Glassworks (CGI), “Whisper”

Jamie Oon, “Cruxberry”

Ala Pangracova & Gloria Penaranda, "Red"

Philipp Rathgeber & Katharina Grethlein, "Don't mess with the Sharkies"

Jesse Scharcoff, “Playback”

"Version 4.3.2"

“Yo soy Pedro”

 

 

BEST ACTOR

 

Branko Tomovic, “Red” (WINNER)

 

Artie Brennan, “In For Business”

Donald Wayne Brown, “Love Lessons”

Adam Cole, “At Ease” 

Hendrik Elstein, "Somnolence"

Benjamin Mitchell, "Warm Vacation"

Hector Medina, “A Tale with Christ and Jesus” 

Johannes Rhomberg, “Broken Sight”

Sudan Sethuramalingam, “Version 4.3.2” 

Clive Hawkins, “Welcome to Forever”

 

 

BEST ACTRESS

 

Mary Testa, “The Mother “ (WINNER)

 

Ashley Atwood, "Chippy"

Imogen Doel, “Whisper”

Francesca Fowler, “Red”

Pauline Greidanus, "Resting Place"

Grace Hogg-Robinson, 'love'

Sharon Lawrence, “Mano a Mono “

Judith Roberts, "Now"

Hannah Elizabeth Smith, “At Ease”

Gayland Williams, “Promise Me”

 

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

 

Didier Morvan, "Yo soy Pedro“ (WINNER)

 

Sytse Faber, "Resting Place"

Brandon Gregory, “At Ease”

Scott Hodges, "Warm Vacation"

Forest Jones, “Kiss of Death”

Boris McGiver, "The Mother"

Ian Recordon, “Somnolence”

Richard Riehle, “Welcome to Forever”

Chris Sciacco, “In For Business”

Cory Sosner, “The Dweller on the Threshold “

 

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

 

KylieRae Condon, “Chippy" (WINNER)

 

Katie Alexander-Thom, “Somnolence”

Kelly Driscoll, “Hide The Sausage”

Rita Dummer, Broken Sight

Michelle Hicks, "The Mother"

Sylvia Kauders, “The Mother”

Dervla Kirwan, “Red”

Susan Laverick, ‘Love'

Elizabeth Ann Miller, “At Ease”

Marijtje Rutgers, "Resting Place"

 

 

BEST ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE

 

“Resting Place" (WINNER)

 

“At Ease”

“Dead Sharks”

“Don't mess with the Sharkies”

“Honeymoon”

“Kiss of Death”

‘Love'

“Red”

“Somnolence”

“The Mother“

 

 

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT

 

“Boxer” (WINNER)

for fight choreography & stunts

 

"The Eve" for using color theory psychology in storytelling 

“Honeymoon” for interpretive dance

"The Words Hear the Light" for experimental storytelling

Sign-In to Vote
Screen Anarchy logo
Do you feel this content is inappropriate or infringes upon your rights? Click here to report it.
Film FestivalIndependent FilmMaverick Movie Awards
blog comments powered by Disqus