L'Etrange 2015 Announces Their Massive Lineup!

Founder and Editor; Toronto, Canada (@AnarchistTodd)
Sign-In to Vote
L'Etrange 2015 Announces Their Massive Lineup!
Heads up, French genre film fans! The L'Etrange Festival have announced their massive 2015 lineup and - true to typical form - it is chock full of goodness. And badness. And weirdness. ScreenAnarchy is, once again, a media sponsor for the festival and this year we're proud to present a special screening of Can Evrenol's debut feature, Baskin, among a lineup that includes guest programming from Guy Maddin, Benoit Delepine and Ben Wheatley - who all present a slate of classic (or not so classic) titles that shaped their own works along with the best and brightest that the international filmmaking community has to offer. Here's the full list!

L'ÉTRANGE FESTIVAL PARIS 2015,

21ST EDITION COMPLETE LINE-UP

OPENING PERFORMANCE

Ghost Cell Short film by Antoine Delacharlery World premiere
Brand New-U - Simon Pummel International premiere Introduced by director and team

CLOSING FILM

Baahubali: The Beginning - S.S. Rajamouli European premiere UNRELEASED & PREVIEWS

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

«Nouveau Genre» Grand Prize & Audience Award

1- The Forbidden Room - Guy Maddin & Evan Johnson French premiere Introduced by Guy Maddin & team

2- Emelie - Michael Thelin French premiere Introduced by actress Sarah Bolger
3- The corpse of Anna Fritz - Hèctor Hernandez Vicens French premiere
4- Ghost Theatre - Hideo Nakata World premiere Introduced by director & actress Haruka Shimazaki 5- Gangnam Blues - Ha Yoo French premiere
6- Turbo Kid - RKSS Collective French premiere
7- The Visit - Michael Madsen French premiere
8- Nina forever - Blaine Brothers French premiere Introduced by directors & actress Fiona O'Shaughnessy 9- The Wakhan Front - Clément Cogitore Introduced by director
10- Schneider vs. Bax - Alex Van Warmerdam French premiere Introduced by director
11- The Dark Below - Douglas Schulze European premiere Introduced by director
12- NH10 - Navdeep Singh European premiere
13- Moonwalkers - Antoine Bardou-Jacquet European premiere Introduced by director
14- Tangerine - Sean Baker Introduced by director
15- Yakuza Apocalypse: The great war of the underworld - Takashi Miike
16- TAG - Sion Sono European premiere
17- Cooties - Jonathan Milott & Cary Murnion European premiere
18- Brand New-U - Simon Pummel International premiere Introduced by director and team
19- "TWITCH presents" Baskin - Can Evrenol European premiere
20- Men & Chicken - Anders Thomas Jensen French premiere
21- Klovn Forever - Mikkel Norgaard World premiere
22- Ludo - Q & Nikon European premiere
23- Chasuke's Journey - Sabu French premiere

UPPEN COMERS 1- Aaaaaaaah! - Steve Oram International premiere

2- Excess Flesh - Patrick Kenelly French premiere Introduced by director 3- Stung - Benni Diez French premiere
4- The Incident - Isaac Ezban French premiere
5- L'élan - Étienne Labroue World premiere Introduced by director and team 6- Extraordinary Tales - Raoul Garcia

7- Another - Jason Bognacki French premiere

MONDOVISION

1- Sunrise - Partho Sen-Gupta
2- Love & Peace - Sion Sono European premiere
3- I am here - Anders Morgenthaler French premiere
4- Scherzo Diabolico - Adrian Garcia Bogliano French premiere
5- Mirage - Szabolcs Hajdu French premiere
6- Ruined Heart: another lovestory between a criminal & a whore - Khavn French premiere
7- Free Fall - György Palfi French premiere
8- Im Keller - Ulrich Seidl French premiere Introduced by director
9- Chernozem - Judd Brucke French premiere
10- Upstream Colors - Shane Carruth French premiere
11- The Invitation - Karyn Kusuma French premiere
12- Like Cattle Towards Glow - Dennis Cooper & Zac Farley World premiere Introduced by directors and Christophe Honoré 13- Cat & Mouse - Victor Nieuwenhuijs & Maartje Seyferth World premiere Introduced by directors

DOCUMENTARIES

1- Dark Star: H.R. Giger's World - Belinda Sallin French premiere
2- The Death & Resurrection Show - Shaun Pettigrew French premiere

3- B-movie: Lust & Sound in West Berlin (1979-1989) - Jörg A. Hoppe, Heiko Lange et Klaus Maeck French premiere

4- A German Youth - Jean-Gabriel Périot Introduced by director 5+6- Heart Beat Ear Drum: a movie about Z'EV - Ellen Zweig

+ Industrial Soundtrack for the Urban Decay - Travis Collins & Amélie Ravalec French premieres Introduced by Ellen Zweig, Travis Collins, Amélie Ravalec & Jean-Pierre Turmel
7- Jodorowsky's Dune - Frank Pavich

FOCUS « TURKISH FOLLIES! » 1- Remake, Remix, Rip-off - Cem Kaya French premiere Introduced by director

2- Tarzan in Istanbul - Orphan Atadeniz 3- Seytan - Metin Erksan French premiere
4- Tarkan - Mehmet Asiam

UNDERRATED CLASSICS / ODDITIES ON THE ROCKS 1- Bad Boy Bubby - Rolph de Heer Restored version

2- The sender - Roger Christian
3- Death Trip - Rudolf Zehetgruber
4- Paragraph 218 - Wir haben abgetrieben, Herr Staatsanwalt - Rob Houwer & Eberhard Schröder 5- The Needle - Rachid Nougmanov French premiere
6- Carne de tu carne - Carlos Mayolo French premiere

A "CARTE BLANCHE" TO BENOIT DELÉPINE All screenings are introduced by Benoît Delépine

1- Tranquilou - Gérald Touillon introduced by director & Benoît Delépine 2- Heavy Girl - Axel Ranich
3- My Joy - Sergei Loznitsa
4- Norway of Life - Jens Lien

5- Pee Wee's Big Adventure - Tim Burton

A "CARTE BLANCHE" TO BEN WHEATLEY All screenings are introduced by Ben Wheatley

1- The Friends of Eddie Coyle - Peter Yates
2- Castle Keep - Sydney Pollack
3- Marketa Lazarova - Frantisek Vlacil French premiere 4- Slap Shot - George Roy Hill
5- The Keep - Michael Mann

A "CARTE BLANCHE" TO GUY MADDIN All screenings are introduced by Guy Maddin

1- Glen or Glenda - Edward D. Wood + The Phoenix Tapes - Matthias Muller & Christophe Girardet 2- Bring me the head of Alfredo Garcia - Sam Peckinpah
3- Sensuela - Teuvo Tulio
4- The Penalty - Wallace Worsley

5- The Devil's Cleavage + Back to Nature - George Kuchar

AN EVENING WITH THE RESIDENTS Hosted and animated by Don Hardy & Homer Flynn

- Theory of Obscurity: a film about The Residents - Don Hardy French premiere + Special RESIDENTS Films Program + Q&A World premiere

L'ÉTRANGE MUSIQUE (with La Mécanique Ondulatoire)

The Residents perform «Shadowland» European exclusivity

« SuperMégaBloodyBunnyApocalypticaTurboZombiNIGHT» 0- Ninja Eliminator 4: the French Connection - Short film by Mathieu Berthon

1- Turbo Kid - RKSS Collective French premiere
2- Tales of Halloween - Neil Marshall, Lucky McKee, Darren Lynn Bousman, John Skipp, Andrew Kasch, Mike Mendez, Ryan Schifrin, Paul Solet, Axelle Carolyn, Dave Parker, Adam Gierasch French premiere
3- Bunny the Killer Thing - Joonas Makkonen French premiere
4- Wyrmwood: Road of the Dead - Kiah Roache-Turner French premiere

20 YEARS of L'ÉTRANGE SHORT FILMS
Curated by the Short Programs and Creations Unit at Canal+ France Program 1

- COUNTER - Volker SCHREINER Grand prize L'Étrange Festival 2006
- THE ANATOMY CLASS - So-Yun ZUNG Grand prize L'Étrange Festival 2001
- LA COMTESSE DE CASTIGLIONE - David LODGE
- BLINDNESS OF THE WOOD - Martin JALFEN
- HOME - Douglas BUCK
- REJECTED - Don HERTZFELDT
- ALL FLOWERS IN TIME - Jonathan CAOUETTE Grand prize L'Étrange Festival 2010
- MUSIC FOR XMAS AND 6 DRUMMERS - Ola SIMONSSON & Johannes STJARNE NILSSON

Program 2

- SANTA THE FASCIST YEAR - Bill PLYMPTON
- BOB - Matthew SMITH
- LES BALTUS AU CIRQUE - Stéphane AUBIER
- DIE SCHNEIDER KRANKHEIT - Javier CHILLON Grand prize L'Étrange Festival 2009 - SELL YOUR BODY NOW! - Marco PUCCIONI rand prize L'Étrange Festival 1999

- SISSY BOY SLAP PARTY - Guy MADDIN
- LIGHT IS CALLING - Bill MORRISON rand prize L'Étrange Festival 2004 - RAPTURES - Gordon WILDING
- RARE EXPORTS - Jalmari HELANDER

SHORT FILMS / INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION
6 programs - 50 shorts from every corner of the globe vying for the Canal+ Grand Prize and the Audience Award

Program 1: My sweet gore
TWENTY FORTY THREE
- Eugénie Muggleton / THE GREY MATTER - Luke & Peter Mc Coubrey / KAIKEN

JÄLKEEN - Pekka Sassi / GUMMI FAUST - Marc Steck / SPLINTERTIME - Rosto / BAD GUY#2 - Chris Mcinroy

Program 2: What if?
SEA DEVIL
- Brett Potter / 1500 NIÑOS - Olivier Dubois / GOODBYE UTOPIA - Ding Shiwei / ROOM 731 -

Young-Min Kim / DE SCHNUUF - Fabian Kaiser / TEHRAN GELES - Arash Nassiri / DEMONTABLE - Douwe Dijkstra / SIEBEN MAL AM TAG BEKLAGEN WIR UNSER LOS UND NACHTS STEHEN WIR AUF, UM NICHT ZU TRÄUMEN - Susann Maria Hempel

Program 3: In & Out
BORDER PATROL
- Peter Baumann / SWEETHEART - Jack Taylor-Cox / 100001 - Fabio Palmeri / RAMONA

- Andrei Cretulescu / DE SMET - Wim Geudens / EL DISCO - José Manuel Sanchez Barrajeros / DERNIÈRE FORMALITÉ - Stéphane Everaert

Program 4: Crossing the Rubicon
1000 PLATEAUS
- Steven Woloshen / SUMSING - Martin Rahmlow / THE OBVIOUS CHILD - Stephen Irwin / BLEACH - Don Best / HORSE - Jie Shen / WORLDS OF TOMORROW - Don Hertzfeldt / FOK NABO DISTORIO - Francesco Rosso / DANS LA JOIE ET LA BONNE HUMEUR - Jeanne Boukraa / HALF WET - Sophie Gate / CROW - Yoav Segal / DAY 40 - Sol Friedman / DÉFRAGMENTATION - Saebyul Hwangbo / 365 - The Brothers Mc Leod

Program 5: Is there anybody there?
12th ASSISTANT
- Jae-Hyun Jang / DADDY'S LITTLE DEAREST - Joris Donvil / LA CARNE CRUDA - Samuel Lema

/ INTRUDERS - Santiago Menghini / THE STOMACH - Ben Steiner / HASTA LAS ENTRAÑAS - Leandro Cozzi

Program 6: New Flesh
ALL WE NEED IS SLAVES
- Nieto Nieto / POLAROID - Lars Klevberg / EROTICON - Alexander Hahn / SMALL PEOPLE WITH HATS - Sarina Nihei / TRAFO - Paul Horn / EXQUISITE CORPUS - Peter Tscherkassky / HES THE BEST - Tamyka Smith / BOX ROOM - Michel Lathrop / PORTRAIT - Donato Sansone / SHUTTERBUG -

Christopher Walsh

RETOUR DE FLAMME Curated & hosted by Serge Bromberg

- L'inhumaine - Marcel L'Herbier Restored version

EXHIBITIONS

- laSpirale.org presents 'LaSpirale's Cave': «...from Ali Baba to Plato, on the way with Sid Vicious & Timothy Leary!» at Galerie Cabinet des Curieux
- Frédéric Voisin: 'Linogravures & Sérigraphies 2010/2015' at Galerie Arts Factory


Sign-In to Vote
Screen Anarchy logo
Do you feel this content is inappropriate or infringes upon your rights? Click here to report it, or see our DMCA policy.

More from Around the Web

J HurtadoAugust 18, 2015 11:34 AM

Great choices from India this year!