First, here are Pierce's five picks:
Frankenstein's Army (Netherlands, 2013)
A blackly humorous Nazi monster flick. Need I say more? This sounds like just the ticket for PiFan.
Check out Ard's review
Oldmen Never Die (Korea, 2013)
Whang Cheol-mean has been a prolific indie filmmaker for a while but it’s unlikely that you’ve come across any of his films. Oldmen Never Die is a bit of a wildcard but nonetheless one of the most intriguing Korean films on the program.
Resolution (USA, 2012)
Justin Benson and Aaron Moorhead have quickly made a name for themselves following a great deal of positive word about this film and I’m dying to check out what seems like a unique blend of mystery, horror and drama.
Check out Kurt's review
The Shooter (Denmark, 2012)
The Scandinavia region has proven itself pretty adept at thrillers the past yew fears and this Danish offering seems no exception. Part eco thriller, action film and psychological drama, there appears to be a lot going on in The Shooter. Here’s hoping all its elements add up to something pretty special.
Southern Superhero Showdown (Korea, 2013)
To be honest, I know very little about this film beyond it’s title, but as far as those go this one has me intrigued. I always try to keep my eyes peeled for the latest Korean films and this one, with its inescapable village of superheroes, is definitely on my must-see list at this year’s PiFan.
And here are my five picks:
The Brain Man (dir. Takimoto Tomoyuki, Japan)
After a series of bombings, a man with psychic powers is enlisted by the police to help with the investigation, only for his psychiatrist to get emotionally involved. Sounds like Speed meets Manhunter to me, and the title is also kind of catchy.
Cheap Thrills (dir. E.L. Katz, USA)
Another film that arrives on a wave of enthusiastic buzz following its SXSW debut, this is the darkly comic tale of a down-on-his-luck everyman whose life goes from bad to far far worse upon encountering a wealthy couple with a incredibly twisted proposal. Reuniting Pat Healy and Sara Paxton from The Innkeepers, this sounds like just my kind of late night entertainment.
Check out Peter's review
The Fridge (dir. Rico Maria Ilarde, Philippines)
I'm a sucker for high-concept horror flicks and particularly those involving possessed inanimate objects. It's normally left to the Koreans to deliver these kind of thrills, but The Fridge hails from The Philippines and as one of the spotlighted regions this year, I'm gonna be sure to check this one out. Provided it has a sharp, knowing sense of humour about its ridiculous premise, this could be a lot of fun.
Hardcore Comedy (dir. Henri Wong, Chong Siu Wing, Andy Lo, Hong Kong)
This intentionally outrageous horror anthology has yet to open in Hong Kong, recently premiering at the New York Asian Film Festival. Tackling themes including sex, violence, masturbation and generally despicable behaviour, there's every chance this will be right up my street, and there's no chance I'll miss the film's Asian Premiere.
Simon Killer (dir. Antonio Campos, USA)
I've been hearing an awful lot about this American indie horror film over the past months, not least because it is about to get a release in the UK courtesy of the excellent Masters of Cinema series. Normally a home only to established classics from yesteryear, the prospect of a brand new film entering its canon has piqued my interest.
Check out Joshua's review