Niels Matthijs' discoveries of 2010!
10. Pk.com.cn
Chinese films are often quite traditional both in themes and
presentation. Pk.com.cn is a welcome variation on the regular output,
serving a hyper-modern romance dominated by social media and
internet-savvy characters. The resulting film is quite unique, even
outside the somewhat limiting confines of Chinese cinema. This one is
for people who feel at ease in these modern times and dare to embrace
the social revolution. Comes highly recommended.
09. Valhalla Rising
Chances are you won't be entirely sure what this film was about
when the end credits start to roll across the screen. Not to worry
though, the road that takes you there is an experience in itself.
Beautifully shot and wonderfully acted by Mads Mikkelsen, Valhalla
Rising is a testosterone-fueled adventure amongst rough men and even
rougher men. Slide back into the couch and let this one come over you.
08. Air Doll
Koreeda returns with a lovely fairytale draped across a layer of
pain and drama. The film features a sex doll coming to life, a simple
yet effective analogy for the underlying themes of Air Doll. The result
is a dreamy endeavor occasionally shred to pieces by the harsh reality
of everyday life. Without a doubt one of my favorite Koreeda films so
far and a welcome comeback after some more commercial movies.
07. Mr Nobody
Van Dormael went all the way and beyond, that's the least you can
say about Mr. Nobody. It's overly ambitious and a little heavy-handed in
places, but the level of detail is so overwhelming that I couldn't be
bothered by such a minor glitch. If anything, Van Dormael's bold strikes
of tackling anything in sight is a refreshing variation on arthouse
cinema which is often dominated by subtlety and refinement. Hard to
compare this one to other films, but not to be missed at all.
06. Paco And The Magical Picture Book
Remember when you were 6 years old? Your imagination was a lot
bigger than what the world had on offer. Even fantasy never really
seemed to completely satisfy your needs for colors and weird creatures.
Nakashima comes damn close with his latest. He goes all out in this
extremely colorful fairytale with a darker edge. An explosion of detail
and strangeness molds this film into a surprisingly poignant little
tale. I wish I could've seen this as a kid but the experience as an
adult is just as good.
05. 22 Mei
Mortier returns with a bang. The humor is pretty much gone after
Ex-Drummer, but Mortier's gritty style is still ever-present. A unique
exploration of a single event and the people affected, 22 Mei is a drama
that remains abstract throughout while still touching the core issues
of its characters in a very emotional way. Definitely not for everyone,
it's not exactly spirit-raising cinema, but by far one of the best films
to have come from Belgium so far. A little bit of nationalistic pride
is in place here.
04. Godkiller
Not quite animation, not quite comic, Godkiller is an awesome
introduction into the world of the illustrated film. It takes some time
to get used to the concept, the pure cyberpunk background story isn't
exactly making things any more accessible, but once the film gets its
grip on you there's no turning back. Pizzolo is definitely on to
something here, add to that a grindingly pleasant soundtrack and what
you have is one of the most original films of 2010. If you're an
animation fan, you owe it to yourself to at least try it out.
03. Tetsuo: The Bullet Man
Initial reception of the newest Tetsuo film wasn't too positive.
While somewhat understandable in a "that's how people are" way I cannot
help myself but disagree completely here. Tsukamoto still has it. The
film looks completely awesome, sounds completely awesome and is sure to
burn a hole in your TV-screen before the end credits appear. Chances are
you won't agree but Tsukamoto's film deserves at least a fair chance. A
superb third act that easily beats the second film and doesn't have to
be ashamed to hang around with the first film.
02. Symbol
Matsumoto is a funny guy, that much was clear after watching Big
Man Japan. With Symbol he goes several steps beyond and plants a true
masterpiece. He exploits a very simple (yet original) concept to
perfection and finishes it off with a complete bang of a finale. People
say it's impossible to make original films these days, but I believe
Matsumoto begs to differ. Wildly funny, inventive and stunningly unique,
Symbol is a film that cannot be missed.
01. Enter The Void
It was a long wait for Gaspar's latest film and when it finally
arrived most theaters were to stuck up to give us a proper chance of
watching it. Enter The Void's crappy release schedule was another sign
that the movie industry isn't really interested in its biggest fans.
Luckily Enter The Void can be enjoyed just as well in the cozy confines
of your own living room. Just close the curtains, turn up the sound and
let yourself be swept away by the neon-lit world of Tokyo. A true
cinematic trip if I ever saw one and already one of my top 3 favorite
films ever.
Want more lists? Here are my top ann flop lists of 2010:
Top 10 production year 2010:
01. 22 Mei
02. Godkiller
03. Gam Yee Wai (14 Blades)
04. For Lung (Fire of Conscience)
05. Possession of David O'Reilly, The
06. Wai Dor Lei Ah Yut Ho (Dream Home)
07. Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
08. Su Qi-Er (True Legend)
09. 7 Jours du Talion, Les
10. Kick Ass
Flop 10 production year 2010:
01. Shrek Forever After
02. Bounty Hunter, The
03. S.N.U.B!
04. Basement
05. Toy Story 3
06. Piranha
07. How to Train Your Dragon
08. Nightmare on Elm Street, A
09. Killers
10. 2001 Maniacs: Field of Screams